Contest Win your wedding

The WEWED barometer, October 2026 edition

How much does a wedding cost in Belgium?

Around €16,000 on average: that is what WEWED couples marrying in Belgium plan to spend. Broken down by item, guest count, province and month.

525 self-reported budgets Data as of 7 October 2026

Estimates found online vary widely. This barometer is based on what couples told us themselves: 525 self-reported budgets, 128 budgets broken down item by item and 247 wedding dates. Here is what they are planning, and how we measured it.

The key figures

€16,000

The average planned budget for the whole wedding. Yet just over half of couples (54%) stay under €15,000.

€18,500

for a wedding with 100 to 199 guests (median). With 50 to 99 guests, the most common size: €12,000.

€6,400

for catering (median), the biggest item in the budget, ahead of the venue (€2,700) and photography and video (€1,800).

7 in 10

marry on a Saturday. July, June and September account for more than half of all weddings.

The total budget, bracket by bracket

Just over half of couples (54%) plan to spend less than €15,000, and three in ten more than €20,000. Fewer than one couple in ten plans to spend more than €30,000.

Share of couples by planned total budget
  1. 29%under €10k
  2. 26%€10–15k
  3. 16%€15–20k
  4. 15%€20–25k
  5. 7%€25–30k
  6. 5%€30–40k
  7. 2%€40k and over

Planned total budget, declared by 525 couples marrying in Belgium. A starting budget, not a final spend.

More guests, a bigger budget, but not in proportion

The most common wedding has 50 to 99 guests. Moving up to 100 to 199 guests raises the median budget by about €6,500, rather than doubling it: part of the budget, such as outfits, photography and rings, does not depend on the number of guests.

Number of guests
  • under 5011%
  • 50 to 9940%
  • 100 to 19937%
  • 200 or more12%
Median budget by number of guests
  • under 50under €10,000
  • 50 to 99€12,000
  • 100 to 199€18,500
  • 200 or more€22,500

614 couples for the guest count, 512 for the budget by guest count.

More intimate weddings

Half of couples (51%) have fewer than 100 guests, with an average planned budget of about €11,500. From 100 guests upwards, it goes above €20,000. It is these more intimate weddings that keep the overall average down.

Item by item, what couples budget for

Food is the biggest item: a median of €6,400, with the middle half of couples planning between €2,400 and €10,000. The venue comes next, at around €2,700.

Planned amount per item

middle half of couplesmedian

  • Food and catering€6,4002,400 to 10,000
  • Reception venue€2,7001,500 to 4,000
  • Photography and video€1,8001,000 to 2,500
  • Outfits€1,5001,000 to 2,000
  • Wedding rings€1,200600 to 2,000
  • Contingency fund€1,000650 to 1,600
  • Drinks€1,000600 to 2,100
  • DJ and music€850700 to 1,200
  • Decoration€500300 to 850
  • Flowers€350150 to 800
  • Hair and make-up€250200 to 350

Amounts that 128 couples set themselves in the WEWED budget planner, excluding suggested amounts. The band shows the middle half of couples, from the 25th to the 75th percentile. The items do not add up to a total: each is based on a different group of couples.

By province

Couples in Walloon Brabant and Namur plan the highest budgets, those in Hainaut the tightest. Brussels is the most polarised: 38% of couples there budget under €10,000, and 10% over €30,000.

Median planned budget, by province
  • Walloon Brabant 39 responses€18,500
  • Namur 36 responses€18,000
  • Liège 82 responses€15,500
  • Luxembourg province 45 responses€14,000
  • Brussels 97 responses€13,500
  • Hainaut 67 responses€12,500

Couples marrying in a single province. Medians are estimated within the bracket and rounded to the nearest €500. Flanders (27 responses) is still below the threshold of 30.

The calendar

July (19%), June (18%) and September (17%) are neck and neck, well ahead of August (10%). Barely 5% of weddings take place between December and February.

Share of weddings by month
  1. 1%JanJ
  2. 1%FebF
  3. 3%MarM
  4. 5%AprA
  5. 13%MayM
  6. 18%JunJ
  7. 19%JulJ
  8. 10%AugA
  9. 17%SepS
  10. 7%OctO
  11. 3%NovN
  12. 3%DecD

The day

  • 71%on a Saturday
  • 15%on a Friday
  • 14%on another day

Half of couples sign up on WEWED about 11 months before the big day, or earlier.

Based on 247 couples with a wedding date between 2026 and 2029.

What matters most

The venue and the food come first. The outfit comes last: only one couple in ten picks it. And four in ten name stress-free planning.

Couples' priorities
  • The venue55%
  • The food49%
  • Atmosphere and entertainment42%
  • Stress-free planning40%
  • The photos31%
  • Decoration and flowers29%
  • The guest experience25%
  • The outfit11%

167 couples; multiple answers allowed.

Methodology

  • The source. Couples who signed up on WEWED between 24 December 2025 and 7 October 2026: 1,041 couples, 639 of whom are marrying in Belgium.
  • The budget. The total budget each couple reports at sign-up or in their profile (525 couples), as a bracket or an exact amount. It is a starting budget, not a final spend.
  • Averages and medians. The average uses the exact amount when the couple gave one (72 couples), otherwise the midpoint of the bracket. For 'under €10,000' it uses the average of the exact amounts given below that threshold (€5,100), and €90,000 for 'over €75,000'. The median is estimated within its bracket. Both are rounded to the nearest €500, and amounts per item to the nearest €50 or €100.
  • The items. The amounts that 128 couples set themselves in the budget planner, excluding the amounts suggested by WEWED.
  • Calendar and priorities. 247 couples who set a date, 167 who chose their priorities, multiple answers allowed.
  • Exclusions. Test accounts, weddings abroad (233 couples) and couples who have not yet chosen a region (169). No figure based on fewer than 30 responses is published.
  • Limitations. Couples on WEWED mostly marry in Brussels and Wallonia: Flanders (105 couples) is still under-represented. The sample is made up of couples planning their wedding online.

For the press

These figures may be freely reused, provided the source is credited with a link to this page. Detailed sample sizes are available on request.

How to cite

WEWED Belgian Wedding Cost Barometer, October 2026

https://wewed.be/en/wedding-cost-barometer

Press contact: contact@wewed.be

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding cost in Belgium?

According to the 525 couples in this barometer, the average planned budget is around €16,000. Just over half (54%) stay under €15,000, and three in ten go above €20,000. For a wedding with 100 to 199 guests, the median is €18,500.

What budget do you need for a wedding with around 100 guests?

Around 100 guests, the median planned budget sits between €12,000 (50 to 99 guests) and €18,500 (100 to 199 guests).

What is the most expensive part of a wedding?

Catering, by far: a median of €6,400, with the middle half of couples planning between €2,400 and €10,000. Next come the venue (€2,700) and photography and video (€1,800).

What is the most popular month to get married?

July (19% of weddings), June (18%) and September (17%). August only accounts for 10%. And 71% of weddings take place on a Saturday.

How far ahead do couples start planning?

Half of couples sign up on WEWED about 11 months before the big day, or earlier.

Where do these figures come from?

From couples who signed up on WEWED between December 2025 and October 2026 and are marrying in Belgium. Test accounts, weddings abroad and couples without a region are excluded, and no figure based on fewer than 30 responses is published.

Your budget, with real benchmarks

The WEWED budget planner starts from your budget range, breaks it down item by item and keeps track of deposits. Free for couples.

Plan my budget Read the price guide